PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective 1st July 2019

ivitaminsTM Limited trading as Cholesterolow, (hereinafter referred to as “Seller”, “us” or “we”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice applies to the capture of Personal Data on this website located at www.cholesterolow.com  (the “Website”) and Blog [BLOG] and the steps taken by us to respect your privacy.

ivitaminsTM Limited is the Data Controller for all personal data which is collected and used by ivitamins TM Limited and by the www.cholesterolow.com website. A Data Controller is the legal entity which determines how and why personal data is collected and used.

We have created this Privacy Notice to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and its respect for your right to privacy and the protection of privacy. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information. By using the Website, you (the “User” or “you”) consent to the data practices contained in this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Notice, please immediately cease using the Website.

The Privacy Notice explains the following

  • How we collect and use your personal data.
  • The purpose and legal basis for collecting your personal data.
  • How we store and secure personal data.
  • Details of third parties with who we share personal data.
  • What your rights are.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is information that can be used to identify or contact a single person and refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us, including contact information (email, telephone number, address), financial data (such as credit card details) and other information about you and/or your business (“Personal Data”). We may supplement the Personal Data provided by you with additional Personal Data gathered from public sources or from third parties who may lawfully provide such information to us. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Data, with the caveat that if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

To access and use certain areas or features of the Website, you may need to register for an on-line account. When you create an on-line account, purchase our products, contact us or participate in an online survey or competition, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences and credit card information. You agree to (a) provide accurate, current and complete information, (b) maintain and promptly update, as necessary, your account information, (c) maintain the security of your account credentials, (d) be responsible for the acts or omissions of any third party who has authority to access or use the account on your behalf, and (e) immediately notify us if you discover or otherwise suspect any security breaches. We will only hold this data when we need to for the purposes of the products or services we provide to you or where we have a legal obligation to do so.

The Website may contain features, including without limitation, public profiles, chat rooms, forums, message boards and news groups that permit the Website user to upload, post, transmit, display, perform or distribute content, information or other, including Personal Data. Any information that you choose to disclose by means of such features becomes public information over which we are unable to exercise control. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose Personal Data by means of such features and agree to assume all responsibility for doing so.

Use of Personal Data

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Notice, we may use your Personal Data to: send information to you which we think may be of interest to you; keep you posted on our latest product announcements; update you on offers and upcoming events by post, email or other means; help us to improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website; send you marketing communications relating to our business; complete internal purposes such as auditing, administrative tasks, data analysis and research to improve Cholesterolow’s products, services and customer communications; send you important notices, such as communications about your purchases and changes to our terms and conditions and policies; collect payment from you when you provide credit card information; conduct a credit and fraud prevention check with a credit reference agency; provide customer services and respond to and resolve any enquiries or complaints; conduct analysis for traffic and billing management; support product development; contact you for market research purposes; conduct customer satisfaction surveys; personalise your experience on our Website; provide and conduct competitions and similar offers; use your information to administer your entry to any contest, offer, lottery, sweepstake, or similar promotion we may offer. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us at: contact@cholesterolow.com.

Other Disclosure. Except under the following circumstances, we will keep your Personal Data private and will not disclose it to third parties: (i) by operation of law, legal process, litigation and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence; (ii) if we determine that for the purposes of national security, law enforcement or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate; (iii) transfer to a successor organisation in the event of a merger, acquisition or bankruptcy; and (iv) to strategic third party trusted partners that work with us to provide our products and services such as suppliers, marketing, social medial, conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys.

You agree that any data you provide to us will be true, complete and accurate in all respects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to it.

Security of your Personal Data

We have implemented and maintains reasonable security procedures and practices to protect against unauthorised access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of your Personal Data.

We store User’s data on secure servers, protected from unauthorised use or disclosure. Personal Data may be transferred within the European Economic Area (EEA). Your Personal Data may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA, who work for us, or for one of our suppliers.

Sharing of Personal Data

We engage with other companies and people to provide products to you. Examples, may include processing payments and delivery of our products.

We currently engage the following third parties and share your Personal Data with them to provide visitors access to the Website and the supply and delivery of our products. This list is subject to change.

 

 

By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing by us and our trusted third-party service providers of your Personal Data. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect Personal Data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of data, therefore is at your own risk.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law. We will delete this information if we have no legitimate reason to be in possession of it from our servers upon receipt of an express written request to do so.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, our Website automatically gathers information of the sort that browsers automatically make available, including (i) IP addresses; (ii) domain servers; (iii) types of computers accessing the Website; and (iv) types of Web browsers accessing the Website (collecting “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not on its own, personally identify the User or permit direct association with any specific individual. If we do combine Traffic Data with Personal Data, the combined information will be treated as Personal Data for so long as it remains combined. We may collect, use, transfer and disclose Traffic Data for any purpose. The following are some examples of Traffic Data that we may collect and how we may use it:

  • We may collect information such as occupation, language, area code, referrer URL, location and time zone so that we can better understand customer behaviours and improve our products, services and advertising.
  • We may collect and store details of how you use our Website, including search queries. This information may be used to improve the relevancy of results provided by our services.

Cookies and other Technologies

Our Website and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags. These technologies tell us which parts of our Website are visited and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You should read this Privacy Notice in conjunction with our Cookie Policy available at [see below] and our Website Terms of Use at [see below]. By using our Website, you agree to our use of cookies. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as Traffic Data. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered Personal Data, we will treat such identifiers as Personal Data.

 

External Websites

Clicking on certain links within this Website may take the user to other websites. We do not control and assume no responsibility for the content or practices of websites linked on our Website. This Privacy Notice does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

To Unsubscribe from our Communications

Users may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by sending an email to us at:

Updated and Changes to Privacy Notice

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add, update, change or modify this Privacy Notice, simply by posting such update, change or modification on this page. Any such addition, update, change or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. Your continued use of the Website, Subscription Service, and/or continued provision of Personal Data to us, will be subject to the terms of the then current Privacy Notice.  Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Your Privacy Rights & Questions

You have several rights in relation to how we use your Personal Data. You have the right to:

  • Find out if we use your Personal Data, access your Personal Data and receive copies of the information we retain about you;
  • Request that inaccurate information is corrected and incomplete information updated;
  • Object to particular uses of your Personal Data where the legal basis for our use of your data is our legitimate business interests or the performance of a task in the public interest. However, doing so may have an impact on the services and products we may be able to provide;
  • Object to use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. If you object to this use, we will stop using your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Have your Personal Data deleted or its use restricted – you have a right to this under certain circumstances.
  • Obtain a transferable copy of certain Personal Data to which can be transferred to another provider, known as “the right to data portability”, where technically feasible.
  • Withdraw consent at any time, where any processing is based on consent. If you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

If you have any questions or concerns about your rights, when they apply or our Privacy Notice or data processing; wish to review the information you have supplied to us; request that we correct any errors or update your Personal Data; or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of applicable privacy laws, please contact us by email: contact@cholesterolow.com

or by postal mail to: Cholesterolow c/o ivitamins LTD, 83 Waterloo Lane, D04T4A7.

We are obliged to respond within a reasonable time frame. In most instances, we will respond within one calendar month. If we are unable to deal with your request fully within a calendar month (due to the complexity or number of requests), we may extend this period by a further two calendar months. Should this be necessary, we will explain the reasons why.

You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority.

You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:

  • https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.html
  • Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
  • Fax: +353 57 868 4757
  • E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

Website Terms of Use

 

 

These terms and conditions of use (the “Terms of Use”) apply to the website located at www.cholesterolow.com  (the “Website”). Ivitamins TM Limited trading as Cholesterolow, (hereinafter referred to as “Seller”, “us” or “we”) is the owner of the Website.

 

By continuing to access the Website you (referred to as “you” or the “User”) will be deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to be bound by the Terms of Use, please immediately cease using the Website.

If you do not read our Terms of Use, you should not use this Website.  In particular, please note that unauthorised use or downloading of material from the Website other than in accordance with the Terms of Use is absolutely prohibited.

We reserve the right at its absolute discretion, to change, modify, add or remove these Terms of Use or parts thereof. It is the User’s responsibility to check these Terms of Use periodically for changes. Continued use of the Website following any changes will indicate your acceptance and agreement to the changes.

For further information about the conditions governing the sale of our Products or services, please refer to our Terms and Conditions of Sale [See Below].

  1. In the compilation of the Website, every care has been taken to ensure accuracy. Where errors or omissions are brought to our attention, amendments will be made as soon as practicable. However, we do not accept any liability to any person in contract or tort or otherwise for direct or consequential loss caused to the User arising from anything contained in this Website or for any error or omission in it even if such loss or damage is caused by our negligence or our servants or agents.
  1. The editorial content of the Website is copyright of Cholesterolow and/or the authors, photographers and illustrators who contribute material to the Website, and the User shall not alter or remove any copyright symbol or any other identification or information concerning the authorship or ownership of any of the content of the Website.
  1. User shall not copy, market, reproduce, upload, post, encoded, resell, distribute, retransmit, publish, distribute or otherwise transfer or commercially exploit in any form any of the content of the Website.
  1. User will not use or display our name or logo of the Website, or any similar name or logo or act in any way that would imply that User is an agent of Cholesterolow.
  1. The marks and design elements used on the Website are intellectual property of ivitamins. We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Website, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.
  1. Clicking on certain links within this Website may take the User to other websites and we shall have no responsibility or liability of any kind for the accuracy or content of any information or any other aspect of any such websites. We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our Website. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from User’s use of them.
  1. Due to the nature of interactive services and the Internet generally, we give no warranty or commitment that the use of the Website will be free from interruptions or errors, and we shall have no responsibility or liability in respect of or arising out of any communication or network defects, breakdown, malfunction, error, delays or failures (whether temporary or otherwise) while using the Website. Cholesterolow reserves the right to at any time, without notice, modify, suspend, change the Website (or any portion thereof), and any applicable policies or terms and to interrupt the operation of the Website (or any portion thereof).

 

  1. We do not guarantee that the Website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. User is responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our Website. User should use your own virus protection software. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Website or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.
  1. User is entirely responsible for its own use of and activities via the Website. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorised use or any breach of security.  You agree to abide by all applicable national and international laws and regulations and are solely responsible for all acts or omissions that occur under your usage, including the content of your transmissions, if any, through the Website.  User agrees to indemnify and hold us, our officers, directors, shareholders, predecessors, successors, employees, agents, subsidiaries and affiliates, harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including legal fees), made against us by any third party due to or arising out of or in connection with the use of our Website.
  1. Our Privacy Policy applies to the use of the Website and is incorporated by reference herein. For information about our privacy practices, please refer to our Privacy Notice [create link]. Additionally, by using the Website, you acknowledge and agree that transmissions over the internet are never completely private or secure. User understands that any message or information you send to the Website may be read or intercepted by others, even if there is a special notice that a particular transmission (for example, credit card information) is encrypted.
  1. User must not misuse our Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Website, the server on which our Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. User must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. User may not use any “deep link”, “page-scrape”, “robot” or other automatic device, program, or methodology or any equivalent manual process to access, acquire copy or monitor any portion of the Website or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Website. If you breach this provision, your right to use the Website will cease immediately and where necessary, we will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities.
  1. User may not manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any message or transmittal you send to us on or through our Website or any service offered on or through the Website. You may not pretend that you are, or that you represent, someone else, or impersonate any other individual or entity. You may not use the Website or any of its content for any purpose that is unlawful or to solicit the performance of any illegal activity or other activity which infringes our rights or third parties.
  1. User may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our Website for personal, non-commercial informational purposes and may draw the attention of others within its organisation to material posted on this Website. You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded from the Website in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our Website must always be acknowledged.
  1. User must not use any part of the materials on our Website for commercial purposes without obtaining a license to do so from us or our licensors. If you print off, copy or download any part of our Website in breach of these Terms of Use, your right to use our Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.
  1. (a) User agrees to abide by our Terms of Sale and in the event of conflict between these Terms of Use and the Terms of Sale applicable to the purchase of Cholesterolow’s products and/or services, the latter terms shall prevail. Prices and other advertising literature or materials on the Website are intended only as an indication as to price and are subject to change without notice.

(b) The User accepts that it is responsible for the use of any security measures and warrants that it will keep any password, user identification or user name or any other security mechanism or device connected to the Website or User’s on-line account confidential and will not disclose it to any other person. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your account or password or any other breach of security. You acknowledge that you may be held liable for losses incurred by Cholesterolow or any other user of or visitor to the Website due to someone else using your password or online account as a result of your failure to keep your account information secure and confidential.

 

  1. The Website or any content or material displayed on our Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties, express or implied, as to its accuracy or completeness. The Website and its content are delivered on an “as-is” and “as-available” basis. We do not represent that the information contained in this Website is accurate, comprehensive, verified, complete or error free.  We do not warrant or represent that the use or the results from the use of, any of the Products or services available through the Website or from third parties will be correct, timely, reliable or otherwise.  The User assumes total responsibility for its use of the Website and your sole remedy against Cholesterolow Limited for dissatisfaction with the Website or any of its content is to cease using the Website or any such content. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:
  • all conditions, warranties (express or implied) and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity; or
  • any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any User in connection with our Website or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of the Website, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for loss of income or revenue; loss of business; loss of profits or contracts; loss of anticipated savings; loss of data; loss of goodwill; wasted management or office time; and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

  1. The Website includes information relating to health, diet and other related topics. All information on the Website is intended for entertainment and educational purposes only. We make no warranties, express or implied, as to the completeness, accuracy, or appropriateness for any purpose of any information or content contained herein. We make no guarantee that the information herein is the most recent or accurate on any particular subject. You are encouraged to consult with your own medical practitioner or health care provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding any health condition that you may have before starting any health plan or treatment. You should never disregard medical advice or delay seeking it because of a statement you have read on this Website.

The Website, including all content thereon is not a replacement or substitute for professional medical advice and/or treatment.  Consult with your own medical practitioner for information and advice on your specific medical condition or questions.

  1. If any part of these Terms of Use are found to be unenforceable it will not affect the enforceability of the remainder of the terms and conditions.
  1. These Terms of Use and any dispute arising therefrom and any contract, whether for use of the Website or in relation to the purchase or products or services through the Website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland, and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of Irish courts. This will not prevent us from pursuing a claim for breach of contract, copyright infringement or otherwise in respect of these terms and conditions in any other jurisdiction throughout the world.

 

  1. If you have any concerns about material which appears on the Website, please contact: contact@cholesterolow.com. You should print a copy of these Terms of Use for future reference.

COOKIE POLICY

Cholesterolow is a trading name of ivitamins TM Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Seller”, “us” or “we”). This Cookie Policy outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies and similar technologies (“cookies”) on www.cholesterolow.com  (the “Website”). We respect the privacy of all visitors to our Website.

Cholesterolow may update this Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation which may affect the way in which cookies are used by us and how you, the User (the “User” or “you”) can manage them. By continuing to use the Website you accept our use of cookies and can opt out at any time in the ways outlined below.

 

What is a Cookie?

This Website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld devices (such as smart phones or tablets) as you browse this Website. They are used to remember the User when your computer or device accesses this Website. Cookies are used to facilitate the User’s visit as you navigate to different pages of this Website or return to the Website at a later time. The cookies are essential to the effective operation of the Website.

Types of Cookies

There are 2 distinct types of cookies – session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie is only accessible while your browser is open and is deleted as soon as you navigate away from the Website. A persistent cookie can remain on your computer for a pre-defined period of time, or until they are forcibly deleted. Other technologies including pixels, tags, web beacons or local storage also store and retrieve data on a device and are similar to cookies. A further explanation about cookies is available on: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How do I disable Cookies?

If you do not want to accept a cookie you can use your in-built browser or device settings to deny or accept individual or all cookies. The procedure varies depending on browser or device so please visit your browser or device’s settings or help section for more details.

 

What happens if Cookies are switched off?

Please be aware that some functionality on the Website requires the use of cookies, and as such, disabling these may result in a deterioration of service.

What we use Cookies for- Necessary, Functionality and Third-Party Cookies

Cookies enable you to use shopping carts and to personalise your experience on our Website, tells us which parts of the Website people have visited, helps us to measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches so that Cholesterolow can improve our communications and products.

The information that we gather through the use of cookies may be stored permanently by us.

We use the following categories of cookies on the Website:

  • Necessary: These are required for the operation of the Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable the User to log into secure areas of the Website and use services like shopping baskets. If you choose to deny this cookie, this will affect your ability to purchase online or to remain signed in on your account online. These cookies are deleted when you close your browser and are therefore “session” cookies.
  • Functionality: These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website and to remember choices that you make while browsing. We may remember preferences such as font size and other customisable site elements. The information these cookies collect will not personally identify you, and they cannot track your browsing activity on third party websites, not controlled by Cholesterolow. These are “persistent” cookies because they stay on your computer after you leave the Website.
  • Third party cookies: We use cookies served by third parties in order to improve the Website; personalise your experience; and understand how our Website is used. We also use cookies to make our advertising on other websites more relevant. Third party cookies are covered by the third-parties’ privacy policies.

Using information collected about you for advertising purposes is known as targeted or behavioural advertising. You can opt out of this behavioural advertising on the web browser you are currently using with an “opt-out cookie” by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/your-ad-choices or by using the specific opt-outs listed below. If you choose to turn off online behavioural advertising it does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising, it means that the advertising you see may not be tailored to your interests or preferences on the web browser you are currently using.

A list of some of the cookies used are as follows (please note we are not responsible for the content hosted on third party websites listed below):

ads Tracks if a visitor has clicked an ad before.
lr_nw Counts and tracks pageviews on Longreads.com. Used to determine whether or not to show our Membership popup message.
wordpress_eli Reduces the display of ads for repeat visitors.

Analytics and Performance

Cookie Purpose
__pdvt Used in log of Crowdsignal survey data to aid in debugging customer problems
ab Used for “AB testing” of new features.
nux_flow_name Identifies which user signup flow was shown to the user.
tk_ni / tk_ai / tk_qs Gathers information for our own, first party analytics tool about how our services are used. A collection of internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience.
tk_*r Referral cookies used to analyse referrer behavior for Jetpack connected sites using WooCommerce.
wp-affiliate-tracker Remembers the ID of the affiliate that referred the current user to WordPress.com
utma / utmb / utmc / utmt / utmz / ga / gat / gid Google Analytics. Gathers information that helps us understand how visitors interact with our websites, which allow us to create a better experience for our visitors. Our users may also implement Google Analytics on their own websites.

Functionality

Cookie Purpose
__stripe_sid / __stripe_mid For processing payment and to aid in fraud detection.
_longreads_prod_new Authentication for Longreads.com Member accounts. Only active when logged in, on *.longreads.com domains.
akm_mobile Stores whether a user has chosen to view the mobile version of a website.
botdlang Used to track the language a user has selected to view popular blogs in.
landingpage_currency Defines the currency displayed in WordPress.com landing pages.
pd_dashboard Records last used folder in Crowdsignal dashboard so it can be reopened upon user’s next visit.
PD_USER_AUTH Login cookie used to identify Crowdsignal user.
wordpress_logged_in* Checks whether or not the current visitor is a logged in WordPress.com user.
wp-settings-{user_id} Persists a user’s wp-admin configuration.
wp_sharing_{id} Tracks whether or not a user has already performed an action.

Security

Cookie Purpose
csrftoken Python/Ajax security cookie used on accounts.longreads.com.

Strictly Necessary

Cookie Purpose
country_code Used in order to determine whether or not the cookie banner should be shown. Set immediately on page load and retained for 6 hours to remember the visitor’s country.
sensitive_pixel_option Remembers the state of visitor acceptance to the cookie banner. Only set when the visitor clicks Accept.
twostep_auth Set when the user is logged in using two factor authentication.
wordpress_test_cookie Checks if cookies are enabled to provide appropriate user experience.

 

Additional Cookies

Where required, we may provide further information about the use of any additional cookies on a particular website, application or service when you visit that website, application or service. Third-party apps may use cookies that aren’t listed in the table above. You can check which cookies are used on these platforms using Chrome’s built-in cookie view. Just click “Secure” next to the URL bar and then click “” cookies”. Make sure that you are viewing your site in incognito mode, so that your browser does not detect cookies currently placed on your own browser too.

 

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

 

These Terms and Conditions of Sale will apply to all orders received and all sales made by ivitamins TM Limited trading as Cholesterolow (hereinafter referred to as “Seller”, “us” or “we”) to any person, firm, company or other organisation (“Buyer” or “you”), who has purchased products on-line from www.cholesterolow.com  (the “Website”).

Definitions:

 

The following words and or expressions shall for the purposes of these Terms and Conditions have the meanings ascribed to them below:

  • BuyerorYou” means the person, firm, company or other organisation who or which has ordered Products from Seller;
  • Products” means all products agreed to be supplied by the Seller; and
  • Terms and Conditions” means the terms and conditions set forth herein as well as any terms and the conditions, if any, printed on the Seller’s order acknowledgment.
  1. Website Access
  • Buyer is provided with access to this Website in accordance with these Terms & Conditions. Any orders placed by you must be placed strictly in accordance with these Terms & Conditions.
  • By placing any such order Buyer shall be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to these Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions, please do not order any Products from the Website.
  • Nothing in the Buyer’s acceptance (including in any printed form) shall modify any of the Terms and Conditions herein and any term and/or condition which are in any way inconsistent with or in addition to the Terms and Conditions hereof is expressly rejected.
  1. Contract Formation

2.1 After placing an order, you will receive an email from Seller acknowledging that Seller has received your order (the “Order Confirmation”).  Please note that this does not mean that your order has been accepted. Your order constitutes an offer to Seller to buy the Products specified. All orders are subject to acceptance by Seller, and Seller will confirm such acceptance to Buyer by sending Buyer an email that confirms that the products have been dispatched (the “Dispatch Confirmation”). The contract between us (the “Contract”) will only be formed when we send you the Dispatch Confirmation. The Contract will relate only to those products whose dispatch Seller has confirmed in the Dispatch Confirmation. By placing an order Buyer warrants that you are at least 18 years old.

 

2.2 These Terms and Conditions shall be incorporated into the Contract and shall apply to the exclusion of any of your conditions. These Terms and Conditions may not be varied or waived except with the express written agreement of the Seller. The failure of the Seller to enforce its rights under the Contract at any time, for any period of time, shall not be construed as a waiver of any such rights.

 

  1. Account Information and Registration

Personal Data provided during the order and registration process should be true, accurate, current and complete in all respects. If any information changes, please contact us or update your account details accordingly. All Personal Data provided will be subject to our Privacy Notice [See Above].

  1. Specifications

 

All Products supplied by Seller shall be in accordance with the descriptions expressly agreed or listed or set out on the face of the Seller’s Order Confirmation.

  1. Availability of Stock

All orders for Products are subject to availability and in the event of supply difficulties, Seller will send you an email advising you that we are unable to fulfil your order.

We reserve the right to discontinue offering certain Products and to substitute Products without prior notice. We strive to provide you with high-quality Products however there may be market conditions beyond our control and we may be required to make substitutions from time to time. If you are not satisfied with a substitution, please contact us at:

 

  1. Right of Refusal

Seller reserves the right at any time and/or remove or edit any materials or content on this Website. Whilst Seller uses reasonable endeavours to authorise payments submitted to it, there may be exceptional circumstances which mean that we may need to refuse to process or accept an order after we have received it or sent you an acknowledgement of receipt, which we reserve the right to do at any time, at our sole discretion. Seller will not be liable to you or any other third party by reason of our withdrawing any Products from this Website, removing or editing any materials or content on this Website or for refusing to process or accept an order after we have received it or sent you an acknowledgement of receipt.

  1. Cooling off period – your right to cancel your order
  • While we would bring your attention to our Refund Policy (See Clause 14), if you are contracting online as a consumer and are an EU resident, the EU Consumer Rights Directive provides that you may cancel a Contract at any time within 14 days, beginning on the day after you received the Products.
  • If you have purchased Products from the Website and if you decide to cancel your order pursuant to this Clause 7, the Directive provides that you must advise Seller within 14 days of receipt of the Products. Please email us at: accounts@cholesterolow.com stating your wish to cancel your contract and quoting your order reference number. You must return the items to us (at your own cost) (see below for details on returning items and a list of Products which cannot be returned).
  • Buyer will be responsible for any cost incurred or risk in returning the Products. Buyer has a legal obligation to take reasonable care of the Products while they are in its possession and you will be responsible for any diminished value of the Products resulting from the handling of the Products beyond that necessary to establish their nature, characteristics and functioning. Under the Directive if you fail to inform Seller within the 14-day period you will not have a right to cancel the Contract and return the Products. This does not affect your statutory rights and you may still be able to return products under our standard Refund Policy.

 

  1. Cancellation

Subject to Clause 7 (Cooling off period), any order that has been shipped or delivered has been processed and cannot be cancelled. You will be responsible for all charges incurred with respect to any Products processed prior to cancellation.

  1. Delivery

 

  • Seller shall arrange for carriage of the Products to the Buyer’s address and the costs of carriage and any insurance shall be reimbursed by the Buyer to the Seller without any set-off or other withholding whatever and shall be due on the date for payment of the Order. Once your order has been dispatched, we will email you the details of your order to the email address provided. Occasionally, delivery of your order may be delayed or postponed, however the relevant delivery service partner will use its reasonable commercial efforts to let you know and to rearrange a delivery date. Delivery or shipping dates are approximate only and merely represent Seller’s best estimate of the time required to make delivery or shipment. We will use reasonable endeavours to avoid delay in delivery on the notified delivery dates.  However, time is not of the essence and failure to deliver by the specified date will not be a sufficient cause for cancellation, nor will we be liable for any loss or damage due to delay in delivery.
  • You must confirm the shipping/delivery address details at the basket stage of the Website. If any details require modification following receipt of the confirmation email, Buyer must report any changes or amendments to us by sending an email to: [ . The Seller will accept no responsibility whatsoever for inaccurate details applied to a purchase online by Buyer. Please note that all deliveries must be signed for and for the purpose of these Terms and Conditions, “delivery” or “delivered” shall be deemed to have occurred upon signing for receipt of the Products (s) at the address specified by you when you complete your order. If you wish to change, cancel or amend you order, please contact us during the following times:
  • All orders are delivered using our third-party delivery service partners.
  • Deliveries normally take place Monday -Friday between 6am and 5 pm.
  • Delivery outside of EU

If your delivery address is outside of the EU, you may have to pay import duties and taxes, which are levied once a shipment reaches your country. You must meet any additional charges for customs clearance. Please note that customs policies vary widely from country to country. We recommend you contact your local customs office for further information.

  1. Acceptance of the Products

11.1 You must report any damage, i.e. soiling, etc. within 7 days of delivery to our Customer Service Team. It is important that the Product is carefully and thoroughly inspected by you or your authorised person upon delivery, Seller cannot be held responsible for any damage not reported within 7 days of delivery.  This does not affect your statutory rights.

11.2 Any Products deemed by the Buyer as poor quality; the Buyer must keep the Products, un-touched for a possible collection by the Seller. If on collection the Seller deems the Products to be of suitable condition for sale, the Buyer may be liable for administration and or collection fees.

  1. Ownership and Risk

Any Products ordered will be at your risk from the time of delivery. Ownership of the Products will only pass to you when we receive full payment of all sums due in respect of the Products, including delivery charges, or upon delivery, whichever is later. Seller reserves the right to sue for the price once payment becomes due notwithstanding that title may not have passed.

  1. Prices and Payment
  • Seller reserves the right to charge for any delivery charges incurred in relation to the delivery or a collection of the Products. All prices for Products and delivery are stated in Euro.
  • While we try to ensure that all prices on the Website are accurate, errors may occur. If Seller discovers an error in the price of Products you have ordered, we will inform you as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming the order at the correct price or cancelling it. If we are unable to contact you, the order will be treated as cancelled and if you have already paid for the products you will receive a full refund.
  • Seller is under no obligation to provide the Products to you at the incorrect (lower) price (even after we have sent you an Order Confirmation) if the pricing error is obvious and unmistakable and could have reasonably been recognised by you as an incorrect price.
  • Except as otherwise expressly stated herein, the prices do not include value added tax (VAT), local sales tax, excise or other similar taxes applicable to the Products. All such taxes shall be paid by the Buyer. If the Seller is required by law or regulation to collect such taxes, Seller will add such taxes to the sale price of the Goods.
  • Once you have finished shopping all the Products you wish to purchase are added to your cart. Your next step will be to go the checkout process and make a payment. To do this:
  • Click on “View Cart” icon at the top of the page
  • Click on” Check out with credit card” or “Check out with PayPal”
  • Add the address to which you wish the order to be delivered, contact details and the billing address
  • Complete your credit card or PayPal details
  • Click on “Continue”
  • Click on “Place Order”
  • Payment processing for Products ordered and paid for by credit/debit card are provided by Stripe and are subject to Stripe Terms of Service (see stripe.com for further information). You may pay using Visa, MasterCard credit/debit cards and Maestro cards. Your credit/debit card payment will be made through a secure website. All payments are subject to authorisation by the card issuer. Credit cards are subject to validation checks and authorisation by your card issuer. If your card issuer fails to authorise the payment to us, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery and may not be able to form a Contract with you or we will not be able to proceed with your order. Seller must receive full payment for the order at the time the order is processed and before the Products are dispatched. A Dispatch Confirmation email will then be sent you.
  • The terms of your payment will be based on your chosen payment method and may be determined by agreements between you and the financial institution, credit card issuer or other provider of your chosen payment method.  Taxes may apply in certain jurisdictions.  Any applicable tax and shipping charges will be due and assessed as part of your initial payment when you checkout.  You authorise Cholesterolow to charge each payment of your chosen payment method.  You agree to promptly update all information, to keep your billing account current, complete and accurate (such as change in billing address, credit card number or credit card expiration date) and you undertake to promptly notify our Customer Service Team if your payment method is cancelled (e.g. for loss or theft) or if you become aware of a potential breach of security such as the unauthorised disclosure or use of your user name or password.  If we do not receive any payment or instalment from you, you agree to pay all amounts due to us upon demand.
  • In the event that you proceed to checkout but do not complete the purchase, Buyer agrees to and authorises Seller to contact them by email to remind them to complete the purchase.
  • In the event that the Buyer fails to make payment for the Products the Buyer shall fully indemnify the Seller in respect of any costs and expenses legal or otherwise, incurred by the Seller in recovering payment form the Buyer.
  1. Returns & Refund Policy
  • Products purchased online for postal delivery can be returned within 28 days of purchase (or 14 days from receipt in accordance with Clause 7 (Cooling Off period)).
  • If Buyer believes Products have been delivered in error, damaged, or if a fault appears during the warranty period, please contact us by email to: contact@cholesterolow.com
  • General Returns Process

If you ordered online and your order was delivered by post you may return the item(s) by post back to the following address.


Cholesterolow

c/o ivitamins LTD

83 Waterloo Lane,

Balsbridge

D04 T4A7

Items returned under this Refund Policy (Clause 14) or Cooling Off (Clause 7) should be accompanied by either the Cooling Off Cancellation Letter or the online dispatch note (included with the delivered order). If you have lost or misplaced your online dispatch note please contact us by email to: accounts@cholesterolow.com

  • All returns under Clause 14.3 are your responsibility until they reach us. We recommend you use a tracked postal returns service that insures you for the value of the Products being returned.
  • All Products returned for refund under Clause 14 must be:
  • Returned in their original condition
  • In their original packaging
  • With tags attached
  • With a proof of purchase
  • Return Policy for Incorrect or Damaged Products:
  • Contact us within 7 days of delivery of the Products by email to: contact@cholesterolow.com
  • Seller will issue a Return Tracking (RT) Reference Code, which is required when returning incorrect of damaged Products.
  • We will advise you on how to arrange the return of the Products to us.
  1. Refund Policy
  • Subject to any rights of refund pursuant to Clause 7 (Cooling-off), refunds may be given within 28 days from the date of purchase of Products of saleable quality returned in the original saleable condition (at the absolute discretion of the Seller), in their original packaging and with the relevant online dispatch note or store online receipt. Refunds will be credited to the original tender used to process the payment. If Products received as a “gift” (recipient is not the purchaser) are returned for refund, the refund (if provided) will be processed onto the original card used as payment for the order.
  • To qualify for a refund, all products must be returned to Seller in accordance with our Returns Policy set out in clause 14.
  • Refunds/exchanges cannot be given (save as otherwise provided) if the items are returned opened or not in the original packaging (if applicable). This does not apply in respect of faulty, damaged or incorrectly supplied goods where your statutory rights are unaffected.
  • If you are dissatisfied with a Product for any reason, please contact us by emailing: [insert email address].within 7 days of delivery.  Depending on the circumstances, we may, in our sole discretion, replace the Products at our expense, provide you a full or partial refund of the purchase price for the Products, or provide you with credit that will automatically be applied to future orders.
  • We may require the return or photographic documentation of any damaged Product, that you are dissatisfied with before we provide you a refund, replacement, or credit.
  • If Products are received as a “gift” (recipient is not the purchaser) are returned for refund, the refund will be processed onto the original card used as payment for the order.
  • Limited Warranty, Liability and Disclaimers
  • Due to the nature of the Website and the potential for errors in the storage and transmission of digital information, Seller does not warrant the accuracy and security of information transmitted to or obtained from the Website unless otherwise expressly set out on the Website.
  • All descriptions of Products, information and materials posted on this Website are provided “as is” and without warranties express, implied or otherwise howsoever arising.
  • Our liability in connection with any Products purchased through the Website is strictly limited to the purchase price of that Products. Nothing in this Clause will affect your statutory rights as a consumer, or your Contract cancellation rights.
  • All other warranties, representations, terms and conditions (statutory, express, implied or otherwise) as to quality, condition, description, merchantability, fitness for purpose or non-infringement (except for the implied warranty of title) are hereby expressly excluded.
  • Seller shall have no liability under the warranties contained in this Clause 15 in respect of any defect in the Products arising from: wilful damage or negligence of the Buyer or its employees or agents; failure to follow Seller’s handling and storage instructions (whether oral or in writing; mishandling during shipment of the Products; or any other abuse, misuse, or accident, or if the Buyer is in breach of its payment obligations under this Contract.
  • Neither party shall be liable for any indirect or consequential, or punitive damages of any kind from any cause arising out of the sale or consumption of any Products, nor for, without limitation, loss of profits, goodwill or business interruption.
  • Buyer is solely responsible for and assumes all risk related to the proper and safe, handling, preparation, storage and use of the Products received from Seller.
  • Buyer is solely responsible for knowing about any allergies that the users of the Products may have and verifying the Products prior to handling, preparing or using.
  • Seller does not recommend the use of our products in place of qualified medical advice and/or diagnosis. We recommend checking with your medical practitioner before taking any of our products, especially when taking prescription or other long-term medication. Care should be taken during pregnancy, or any ongoing disease or illness and we recommend you seek the advice of a qualified healthcare professional. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through the Website meet your specific requirements. It is important that you read and understand the label/packaging of any product you purchase from us before consumption. The onus is on the Buyer to ensure you are satisfied to consume the purchased product.
  • The exclusions of liability in these Terms and Conditions shall only apply to the extent allowed according to applicable law.
  • Data Protection
  • As required by Data Protection legislation, Seller follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information Buyer has given to us. Where Buyer provides us with your personal information (e.g. name, email address, address, phone and mobile numbers and/or other contact information, credit card numbers), through a facility provided on this Website or directly to us by email, you consent to the Seller: (a) processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and (b) retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).
  • These Terms and Conditions supplement (and are in addition to) the terms of our Privacy Notice. Seller’s Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data we collect about you when you use the Website, and you can view our Privacy Notice online. Please note that by agreeing to these Terms you shall be deemed also to have read, understood and agreed to our Privacy Notice in its entirety.
  • Indemnities

Except where a claim arises as a direct result of the negligence or breach of contract of Seller, the Buyer shall indemnify Seller in respect of any claim which may be made against Seller arising in connection with the Buyer’s unintended use of the Products.

  1. Written communications

 

18.1     Applicable laws require that some of the information or communications Seller sends to you should be in writing. When using the Website, you accept that communication with us will be mainly electronic. Buyer agrees that e-mail can be used as a long-distance means of communication.

18.2     Seller will contact you by email or provide you with information by posting notices on the Website. For contractual purposes, you agree to this electronic means of communication and you acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information and other communications that we provide to you electronically comply with any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

  1. Force Majeure

 

Seller shall not be liable for delay in performance or non-performance of any of its obligations hereunder, in whole or in part, if such performance is rendered impracticable by the occurrence of any contingency or condition beyond the control of either Seller or Seller’s suppliers, including without limitation war, sabotage, embargo, riot, terrorism, or other civil commotion, failure or delay in transportation, act of any government or any court or administrative agency thereof (whether or not such action proves to be invalid), labour dispute (whether or not involving Seller’s employees), accident, fire, explosion, flood, earthquake or other casualty, shortage of labour, fuel, energy, raw materials or machinery or technical failure.  If any such contingency or condition occurs, Seller may allocate production and deliveries in any reasonable manner and may include in such allocation any regular customers, whether or not then under contract, and Seller’s own requirements. This provision shall not apply to the Buyer’s obligation to pay any sums due under this Agreement.

 

  1. Waiver

 

If Seller fails, at any time during the term of a Contract, to insist upon strict performance of any of Buyer’s obligations under the Contract or any of these Terms and Conditions, or if Seller fails to exercise any of the rights or remedies to which we are entitled under the Contract, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve Buyer from compliance with such obligations. A waiver by Seller of any default shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default. No waiver by Seller of any of these Terms shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to Buyer in writing.

  1. Seller’s right to vary these Terms & Conditions

21.1     Seller has the right to revise and amend these Terms and Conditions from time to time and will notify Buyer by posting an updated version of these Terms and Conditions on the Website.

21.2     Buyer will be subject to the Terms and Conditions and policies in force at the time that you order products from Seller unless any change to those policies or these Terms and Conditions is required to be made by law or governmental authority (in which case it will apply to orders previously placed by you), or if Seller notifies you of the change to those policies or these Terms and Conditions before Seller sends the Buyer the Dispatch Confirmation (in which case Seller has the right to assume that Buyer has accepted the change to the Terms and Conditions or policies ,unless you notify Seller to the contrary within fourteen working days of receipt by Buyer of the Products).

 

  1. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

 

These Terms and Conditions shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts.

 

  1. Assignment- Subcontracting

Seller may assign or novate its rights and obligations under the Contract, in whole or in part, to any of its affiliates or may assign any of its accounts receivable under this Contract to any third party without the Buyer’s consent. Buyer agrees to execute any documents that may be necessary to complete Seller’s assignment or novation.  Seller may subcontract portions of the work, so long as Seller remains responsible for it. Buyer shall not delegate or assign any or all of its rights or obligations under the Contract without Seller’s prior written consent and any purported delegation or assignment of such rights or obligations shall be void. For the avoidance of doubt, any such transfer, assignment, charge, subcontract or other disposition will not affect Buyer’s statutory rights as a consumer (if applicable) or cancel, reduce or otherwise limit any warranty or guarantee which may have been provided by us to you, whether express or implied.

  1. Entire Agreement; Modification

 

The Terms and Conditions shall constitute the entire agreement between the Seller and Buyer in respect of the Products specified therein and shall supersede any previous negotiations, commitments and writings in respect thereof.

 

  1. Severability

If any of these Terms and Conditions or any provisions of the Contract are determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term, condition or provision will to that extent be severed from the remaining terms, conditions and provisions which will continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

  1. CUSTOMER SERVICE TEAM/CONTACT/QUERIES/COMPLAINTS/RETURNS

Seller aims to provide a high level of service.  Before placing an order, if you have any questions, about our products and services, this Website, any of our Terms & Conditions or otherwise, please contact our Customer Service Team at contact@cholesterolwo.com

 

Email us: contact@cholesterolow.com

 

 

 

If you are a consumer, the EC Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) Regulation, may apply in case of a dispute.  The following is the link to the alternative dispute resolution framework platform http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/.